The best markets to invest in today are in emerging economies, and the most promising among them is Uzbekistan. Every year the country's GDP grows consistently by 5%
Reasons to invest in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan has developed manufacturing, agriculture, construction, retail, transport and other sectors. No single sector of the economy makes up more than 26% of the GDP - if one sector collapses, others continue to function
Rich in human capital
Uzbekistan has the largest population in Central Asia - 35,3 million people, of whom 19.9 million are working age. Plenty of skilled workers: 99% of the population has access to secondary education, with the state allocating $458.7 million from 2017-2021 to higher education development
Attractive logistical position
Uzbekistan is well-located and has remained a trade hub since the times of the Silk Road. It has some of the best-developed logistical infrastructure in Central Asia, and with the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway, access will be gained to ports on the Persian Gulf and the Pacific Ocean
The government is removing barriers to investment and business
Uzbekistan rates among the top 10 countries for improving investment climate: administrative reforms have been launched to fight corruption, restrictions on retail trade have been reduced, the taxation system has been modernised and market monopolies are being fought.